Go To Search
HomePrintEmail
RSS
OurCityYourGovernmentDepartmentsDoingBusinessHowDoI
Click to Home

What are the City's rules about fireworks?
The safest way to enjoy fireworks is to attend a public display conducted by trained professionals. The City of Murfreesboro hosts an annual fireworks display, "Celebration Under the Stars" at McKnight Park, in celebration of the July 4th National Independence Day holiday.


Fireworks may only be used within the City on July 3rd, July 4th, July 5th, December 31st and January 1st, except when used in a public display which has been permitted by the State Fire Marshal. Fireworks may be used only between the hours of 10 a.m. and 11 p.m. from July 3rd - July 5th; between 10 a.m. and 12 a.m. (midnight) on December 31st, and between 12:01 a.m. (midnight) and 1 a.m. and between 10 a.m. and 11 p.m. on January 1st.

Residents are strongly advised to be respectful of their neighbors and neighboring properties. Some types of fireworks are banned from use within the City of Murfreesboro. Fireworks may not be lit or launched from the city street.

The City of Murfreesboro has a ban on the use, possession, sale or offer for sale of any bottle rocket. Except as part of a public display of fireworks approved under City Code, the City of Murfreesboro additionally bans the use, sale, or possession of any reloadable firework, any mortar firework with a single tube, or any mortar firework with multiple tubes (commonly referred to as a "cake"), if any tube with an inside diameter of one and half inches (1 1/2") or more has been preloaded with shell or shells.

It is unlawful for any person to use any fireworks on private property without the consent of the property owner. It is unlawful for any person to use any fireworks on public property, including public streets. Property is "used" when it is the place where the firework is lit or launched and when it is the place where the firework is directed or where it lands.

A person must be at least 16 years of age to purchase any common fireworks.

A City Fireworks Permit is required to sell fireworks within the city limits of Murfreesboro, TN.
Please contact the City Recorder in the Finance & Tax Department for more information.

Please click the link to view the full text of the City's Codes related to Fireworks.Chapter 12, Article II Pyrotechnics

Legal

Show All Answers

1. Can you give me legal advice about this problem I have?
2. What are the City’s rules about noise?
3. What are the City's rules about fireworks?

Kayaks